Illegal Dumping and Burning

Friday 20 September 2019 11:36:25 AM

Location: 68840 Pierce St, Thermal, CA 92274, USA

Categorie: Air Quality

Description:

The site ordered to close and cease operations, however, the smells of burning persists. I am sure that illegal dumping is still happening.
Problem Solver Comment:
This report was forwarded to the Torres Martinez Tribe's environmental department because it is on the Tribe's reservation land. The department staff investigated the site with a drone and found evidence of illegal burning at the Duroville site. The Tribe will continue to monitor the site and work with BIA and USEPA to address this issue. The site is under BIA jurisdiction.

Copyright © 2008 - 2019 IVAN - All Rights Reserved

© HTML5UP.net. All Rights Reserved

Comite Civico del Valle, Inc